for Hallam Build Ltd · order £480,000, tender margin 14.0%
| This month | Last month | Movement | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Forecast final measure | £480,000 | £480,000 | £0 |
| Recognised change | £12,950 | £9,000 | +£3,950 |
| Less deductions / contras | £4,200 | £0 | +£4,200 |
| Forecast final value | £488,750 | £489,000 | −£250 |
| Forecast final cost | £424,895 | £422,350 | +£2,545 |
| Forecast margin | £63,855 | £66,650 | −£2,795 |
| Forecast margin % | 13.1% | 13.6% | −0.57 pp |
| Against tender | −0.94 pp | ||
| Internal valuation (not cash) | £273,750 | £224,000 | +£49,750 |
| Margin to date (valuation less cost to date) | £24,100 | £24,900 | −£800 |
| Over / (under) measure | £4,550 | £8,000 | −£3,450 |
| Accruals as a share of cost to date | 4.2% |
| Head | Budget | Ledger | Accruals | To complete | Forecast final | Moved | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Own labour | £150,000 | £99,595 | £0 | £56,000 | £155,595 | +£595 | Days x rate |
| Labour-only subs | £90,000 | £58,650 | £3,000 | £33,500 | £95,150 | +£3,650 | Order +/- variations |
| Materials | £120,000 | £52,000 | £5,400 | £61,000 | £118,400 | −£8,000 | Remeasure x current rates |
| Plant & access | £22,800 | £13,405 | £2,000 | £9,395 | £24,800 | £0 | Time-related |
| Sub-subcontract | £15,000 | £7,400 | £0 | £7,800 | £15,200 | +£200 | Order +/- variations |
| Site overheads | £15,000 | £8,200 | £0 | £7,550 | £15,750 | +£6,100 | Time-related |
Forecast margin down 0.57 pp on last month, to 13.1% (−£2,795). Biggest movements: Materials +£8,000; Site overheads −£6,100; Deductions / contras −£4,200.
| Forecast final measure | £0 |
| Recognised change | +£3,950 |
| Deductions / contras | −£4,200 |
| Own labour | −£595 |
| Labour-only subs | −£3,650 |
| Materials | +£8,000 |
| Plant & access | £0 |
| Sub-subcontract | −£200 |
| Site overheads | −£6,100 |
| Total = margin movement | −£2,795 |
Ties out to the margin movement.
Confirm 1 carried accrual(s).
Why it matters: An accrual left in for another month may already be on the ledger (counted twice) or may never be invoiced. Old ones are the riskiest.
What to do: Confirm each one is still owed, with a reason, or release it.
8.6% below our application this month.
Why it matters: A gap that persists is rarely timing. It is usually work they dispute, and it becomes a cash problem.
What to do: Ask for their breakdown and check any pay less notices.
| Our application | £295,800 |
| Main contractor's gross valuation | £270,400 |
| Retention held | £13,520 |
| Deductions accepted | £1,200 |
| Net due | £255,680 |
| Paid to date (gross of CIS) | £205,200 |
| Outstanding | £50,480 |
| CIS deducted (memo) | £18,468 |
| Jun 2026 | 14.0% | £67,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 14.0% | £67,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 13.6% | £66,650 |
| Sep 2026 | 13.1% | £63,855 |